Accident Summary Nr: 202491783 - Prisoner Amputates Finger Working with Ungaurded Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827618 | 07/07/2011 | 9223 | 922140 | Cal Fire - Devil Garden Conservation Camp |
Abstract: On June 8, 2011, Employee #1, a 56-year-old male inmate at the State of California Conservation Camp run jointly by the Department of Corrections and Cal Fire, was working in the wood shop. Employee #1 was using a table saw to build a sign. The table saw was equipped with two guards covering the saw blade, however the guards were removed. Employee #1 was making a rabbeting cut, when his left middle finger tip was amputated when the piece of wood being cut kicked back drawing Employee #1's finger across the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this amputation event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827618 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |