Accident Summary Nr: 202491775 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827659 | 07/08/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Pacific Timber Contracting |
Abstract: On June14, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a timber faller for Pacific Timber. Employee #1 had felled six to eight trees, which brushed against other trees as they fell. Employee #1 then felled one of the brushed trees. As Employee #1 felled the tree, he did not see or notice a small tree approximately eight inches in diameter of the tree he was felling. The tree struck a small tree as it fell; the top of the small tree broke off approximately 12 to 14 feet above the ground. The top sprung back striking Employee #1 in the back, fracturing several ribs, 3 vertebrae, his ankle and lower right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125827659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |