Accident Summary Nr: 202491767 - Worker Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202491767 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582766707/08/20112411113310Pacific Timber Contracting

Abstract: On June 3, 2011, an employee was working as a timber faller for a timber felling contractor. A tree that the employee was cutting down brushed against other trees as it fell, though he had checked the area for hung limbs or other debris. As the employee was limbing and bucking the larger tree that he had cut down, he was struck from behind by a small tree that was about 40 to 45 feet tall and about 13 to 14 inches in diameter at its base. The blow caused him to fall off the tree he was limbing. His right leg became entangled in limbs as he fell. His right leg was fractured when the tree fell on his leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, LOGGER, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125827667 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations