Accident Summary Nr: 202491742 - Employee Degloves Two Fingers While Adjusting Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202491742 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453626903/08/20117353532412Action Rentals And Ldj, Inc

Abstract: On February 22, 2011, Employee #1 was working at an equipment rental business that also operated a small concrete batch plant. Employee #1 was the primary operator of this plant and had this function for approximately 20 years. Employee #1 and a coworker were adjusting a conveyor belt in the batch plant that had slipped sideways at the tail/head pulley. Before the conveyer could be reseated, a buildup of concrete that had collected needed to be removed from the tail/head of the pulley. As Employee #1 used a wire brush, measuring approximately 14 inches long, to remove the concrete, the brush and one of his hands became entangled between the pulley and the belt. Employee #1's hand was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for two degloved fingers. During an interview with Employee #1 following the incident, it was noted that Employee #1 had never cleaned or adjusted the conveyer belt in the method chosen that led up to the accident. On previous occasions, he turned off the equipment and cut the belt away from the conveyor. The employer failed to have a lockout/tagout program and could show no records of training being conducted in this area. However, it was noted that the employer did have an acceptable Injury and Illness Prevention Program, as well as basic safety training.

Keywords: REPAIR, FINGER, DEGLOVED, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, ENTANGLED, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314536269 Hospitalized injury Amputation Heavy equipment mechanics