Accident Summary Nr: 202491692 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202491692 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31456947606/13/20118361623220Milhous Children'S Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was preparing a flatbed trailer for a pick up at a ranch that also served as a group home treatment facility. While dismounting the trailer, he missed a step end fell approximately 3 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, TRAILER, FLATBED TRUCK, HIP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314569476 Hospitalized injury Fracture Purchasing agents and buyers, farm products