Accident Summary Nr: 202491684 - Employee's Arm Is Injured in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314568221 | 04/22/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On April 11, 2011, Employee #1 was a relief worker in the small log department. He was working the swing shift and was standing at the side of a gang out-feed conveyor belt as he waited for a coworker to go for a break. He placed his right hand on a roller. Employee #1 was injured when his hand became caught between the belt and the roller. He suffered muscle and tissue damage to his right arm and was hospitalized for treatment. The conveyor pulley was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314568221 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |