Accident Summary Nr: 202491668 - Employee's Thigh Becomes Infected with M R S A

Accident Summary Nr: 202491668 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453644203/18/20119224922160Sacramento City Fire Department

Abstract: On March 10, 2011, Employee #1, a firefighter, was admitted to the hospital for an infected abscess on his thigh that was later diagnosed to be positive for MRSA. It is believed that while performing medical aid calls, he contracted MRSA. Employee #1 rotated between several stations during the latency period. There were no other cases of reported MRSA within the department, and he did not recall any significant exposure event during the previous month. Employee #1 was admitted to Kaiser South Hospital for more than 24 hours for minor surgery and IV antibiotics.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, THIGH, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314536442 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations