Accident Summary Nr: 202491668 - Employee's Thigh Becomes Infected with M R S A
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314536442 | 03/18/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | Sacramento City Fire Department |
Abstract: On March 10, 2011, Employee #1, a firefighter, was admitted to the hospital for an infected abscess on his thigh that was later diagnosed to be positive for MRSA. It is believed that while performing medical aid calls, he contracted MRSA. Employee #1 rotated between several stations during the latency period. There were no other cases of reported MRSA within the department, and he did not recall any significant exposure event during the previous month. Employee #1 was admitted to Kaiser South Hospital for more than 24 hours for minor surgery and IV antibiotics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314536442 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |