Accident Summary Nr: 202491650 - Employee Trying to Mount Tire Is Struck When it Pops Off Rim

Accident Summary Nr: 202491650 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453620202/24/20117534811198Oscar Torres Dba Sierra Tire & Wheel

Abstract: On January 28, 2011, an employee was working for Oscar Torres, dba Sierra Tire & Wheel, of Sacramento, CA. He was having trouble setting a tire bead in a rim on a tire mounting machine, so he placed the tire and rim on the floor of the shop. The employee bent down over the tire, and just as he began to try to inflate the tire to set the bead, the tire popped straight up. The employee put his left arm up to block the tire and was struck in the arm. A coworker whose foot was on the tire was slightly injured as well. The injured employee was transported to UC Davis Medical Center, where he underwent surgery on the arm, including the placement of 32 stitches. The employee was released from the hospital after spending several days there.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MACHINE OPERATOR, TIRE BEAD, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, TIRE RIM, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314536202 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Garage and service station related occupations