Accident: 202491643 - Employeee Breaks Leg When Pinned By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125827428 | 05/24/2011 | 1542 | Clark & Sullivan Constructors Inc |
This employer is a construction contractor building a court house. Employee #1 works for the company as an apprentice carpenter. Employee #1 was pinned between a concrete column and the rear tire of a forklift truck. The fork lift was backing out of a tight work area when the tire of the lift truck slid down the side of the excavated area for the column. The excavated area was approximately 16-inches deep. Employee #1 received a fractured right femur. No other details were provided.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125827428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Stripping and curing concrete FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |