Accident Summary Nr: 202491619 - Employee's Finger Is Bitten by Dog and Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827451 | 05/16/2011 | 8699 | 813312 | Sequoia Humane Society |
Abstract: On May 3, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed as an animal care specialist at an animal rescue facility, was monitoring dogs in an outside exercise yard. One dog's tooth became stuck in another dog's collar. Employee #1 was attempting to free the dogs, and one of the dogs bit her right index finger. The tip of Employee 1's finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125827451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Animal caretakers, except farm |