Accident Summary Nr: 202491577 - Sheriff's Deputy Is Killed in Accidental Gun Discharge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827477 | 05/09/2011 | 9221 | 922120 | Shasta County Sheriff Dept. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker, both deputies with the Shasta County Sheriff's Office, were searching for a suspect in a steeply-sloped area covered with loose rocks. When the coworker (a K-9 officer) located the suspect, he called Employee #1 to his location. The coworker's dog lunged, causing him to lose his balance as he was holstering his gun. The weapon discharged, striking Employee #1's ear and the side of his head. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827477 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |