Accident Summary Nr: 202491536 - Employee Breaks Wrist in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534827 | 12/22/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Jose Thomas Hernandez Dba Thomas Roofing |
Abstract: On December 2, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a roofing company. Employee #1 was assigned the task of renailing plywood sheathing near the edge of a single-story residence. Employee #1 was working alone. Employee #1 stepped from one sheet of plywood from another, his foot slipped and he fell on to a metal roof that was attached to the house and was covering up an open area below. Employee #1 landed on the metal roof, and the roof collapsed against the side of the house. He then fell the remainder of the distance to the concrete slab below. The homeowner called the employer, who was Employee #1's brother, and Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right wrist that required surgery to insert a plate and screws plus 29 stitches. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days and then was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314534827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |