Accident Summary Nr: 202491528 - Hospital Worker Dies Due to Mrsa Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314568106 | 04/21/2011 | 8051 | 623110 | Tahoe Forest Hospital District |
Abstract: On March 23, 2011, Employee #1, a 30-year-olf female with Tahoe Forest Hospital District, was admitted to the Tahoe Forest Hospital and moved to the I.C.U. On March 24, 2011, Employee #1 died of sepsis due to MRSA infection. Employee #1 was a certified nurse assistant at the skilled nursing facility connected to Tahoe Forest Hospital. However, it is unknown when or how this infection was acquired. No connection could be made between the infection and Employee #1's occupation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314568106 | Fatality | Other | Licensed practical nurses |