Accident Summary Nr: 202491528 - Hospital Worker Dies Due to Mrsa Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 202491528 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31456810604/21/20118051623110Tahoe Forest Hospital District

Abstract: On March 23, 2011, Employee #1, a 30-year-olf female with Tahoe Forest Hospital District, was admitted to the Tahoe Forest Hospital and moved to the I.C.U. On March 24, 2011, Employee #1 died of sepsis due to MRSA infection. Employee #1 was a certified nurse assistant at the skilled nursing facility connected to Tahoe Forest Hospital. However, it is unknown when or how this infection was acquired. No connection could be made between the infection and Employee #1's occupation.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE FACILITY, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314568106 Fatality Other Licensed practical nurses