Accident Summary Nr: 202491494 - Employee Is Struck by Hot Embers, Receives Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314535527 | 02/01/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 23, 2011, a kiln supervisor, was cleaning rock off the grates in Boiler Number 2. When he opened the door, the wood fuel flared up and blew hot embers out of the opening onto him and the floor. He sustained facial and arm burns from the hot embers. After cleaning up the embers on the floor and disposing of them in the ash bin, he went to the washroom and spoke to the security guard. He then drove home. His wife saw the burns and convinced him to go to the hospital. She drove him to a medical center, where he was evacuated by helicopter to a burn unit at another hospital. He was treated for second degree burns to his arm and face, and skin grafts were performed on his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314535527 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, construction trades |