Accident Summary Nr: 202491486 - Employee's Knee Is Injured When Foot Caught in Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534371 | 11/29/2010 | 0161 | 111219 | Allen Etchepare, Jeanmarie Etchepare Et Al Dba Eme |
Abstract: On November 9, 2010, Employee #1, a worker employed by a farm in Maxwell, CA, was operating a self-propelled vine seed harvester to harvest pumpkins for seed. As he traveled through the field, he noticed a large clog on the "deviner" rollers. Unable to clear the clog, Employee #1 stopped the harvester and put it into neutral, with the engine running and several systems operational. He left the cab, after he put the rollers and an inclined conveyor into neutral to stop them from operating. After he left the cab, he climbed across the width of the harvester to its other side. Unable to reach the clog, Employee #1 then placed his right foot on the rollers and his foot became entangled in the rollers. As his foot became entangled in the rollers, his body position became similar to someone doing the splits, with his left knee rested on the rollers. Employee #1 claimed that the rollers became energized as his foot hit them. A passing farm worker aided Employee #1 and the pumpkin grower used a torch to cut a roller and free Employee #1's leg. Emergency personnel from neighboring fire departments also responded and arranged air transportation to Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, CA. Employee #1 sustained major injuries to his left knee that required two surgeries at two hospitals. He spent nearly two months in the hospital and at a rehabilitation facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314534371 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |