Accident Summary Nr: 202491452 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Sustains Serious Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314535154 | 01/05/2011 | 7363 | 561330 | Csl Solutions |
Abstract: On November 30, 2010, Employee #1 was assigned to repair an ice machine. He was to work on a refrigeration unit that was mounted on top of an ice machine. The top of the ice machine was measured at 8 ft above the concrete floor. To access the refrigeration unit, he used an 11.5 ft high stepladder. As he stepped off the ladder and onto the top of the ice machine, he lost his balance and fell. He struck the concrete floor and sustained serious and unspecified injuries. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent treatment and received care and then was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314535154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |