Accident Summary Nr: 202491445 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Chainsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314536210 | 03/07/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Loggers Unlimited Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 9, 2011, an employee was cutting wood at a logging site. He slipped on a patch of ice and fell forward. The employee came into contact with the chainsaw that he was holding and using with his right hand. The left index finger was severely damaged but was reattached at UC Davis Hospital. There was, however, a loss of bone and he was admitted to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314536210 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |