Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202491437 - Employee Gets Crushed By Bucket Truck And Soffit

Accident: 202491437 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/16/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31453636803/16/20111799Century Lighting

On March 16, 2011 Employee #1, a service technician of Century Lighting arrived at a shopping center to service lighting fixtures per the company's agreement with the center. Using a truck mounted aerial device, Employee #1 positioned the truck in front of a Staples store and then moved the aerial device between the ceiling of the store's facade and a horizontal bar in the facade. Evidence shows that the light bulb in ceiling of the facade in this area had been changed and Employee #1 was trying to exit the area when the accident took place. Employee #1 was found in the aerial device that was still elevated and crushed between a horizontal bar of the basket and the ceiling of the facade. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: crushed, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314536368 Fatality Other Electricians FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating