Accident: 202491437 - Employee Gets Crushed By Bucket Truck And Soffit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314536368 | 03/16/2011 | 1799 | Century Lighting |
On March 16, 2011 Employee #1, a service technician of Century Lighting arrived at a shopping center to service lighting fixtures per the company's agreement with the center. Using a truck mounted aerial device, Employee #1 positioned the truck in front of a Staples store and then moved the aerial device between the ceiling of the store's facade and a horizontal bar in the facade. Evidence shows that the light bulb in ceiling of the facade in this area had been changed and Employee #1 was trying to exit the area when the accident took place. Employee #1 was found in the aerial device that was still elevated and crushed between a horizontal bar of the basket and the ceiling of the facade. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314536368 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |