Accident Summary Nr: 202491429 - Employee Injured in Fall from Tower Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533902 | 10/19/2010 | 1623 | 237130 | Wilson Utility Construction Co. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2010, a power line crew was removing conductors from a tower that had been designated for removal. After rigging the conductors for lowering, the crew disconnected six conductors (three conductors on each side of the tower) and lowered them to a height of 6.1 meters above the ground. The crew was using a winch line from a truck to relieve tension so that the workers could cut the conductors. One crewmember was operating the winch, and another worker was in communication with a second crew north of the tower. Two employees were positioned approximately 3 meters above the ground on a tower leg. One of them cut the first two conductors on one side, and the crew lowered the cut conductors to the ground with the other ends of the conductors still in the elevated rigging. The employee then cut the third conductor. As the crew lowered that conductor, the tower collapsed. The employee, who was secured to the tower, fell with the tower, which struck him as he landed. (The original form did not indicate whether the other employee on the tower leg was injured.) The injured worker underwent several surgeries for serious internal injuries and was hospitalized until December 1, 2010.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314533902 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |