Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202491411 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers In Dust Collector

Accident: 202491411 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/11/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31453389410/19/20102044Sunfoods, Llc

On October 11, 2010, Employee #1 was inspecting a dust collector to determine whether it was plugged. To gain access to the interior of the dust collector's lower cylinder, he removed the bindicator, which was bolted to the side of the dust collector. The dust collector was still energized when he placed his right hand into the opening to determine if there was a build-up of material. With his hand inside the dust collector, material inside the collector suddenly fell and struck his hand pushing it downward allowing fingers to make contact with a rotary valve. The rotary valve amputated two fingers. Upon contact with the valve, the employee removed his hand and notified his supervisor, who administered first aid. The supervisor led him to the main office, where a coworker transported him to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and received treatment for the two fingers amputated, and was released later that day.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, finger, dust collector, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314533894 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified