Accident Summary Nr: 202491395 - Employee Is Pinned Against Wall by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534389 | 11/18/2010 | 8744 | 561210 | Barrett Business Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 4, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer working at Higby's Country Feed, Inc., was with a coworker delivering hay to a client's barn. The visit to the barn was the second visit that day. Upon arriving at the site, the load was unstrapped and the two side mirrors were folded inward to allow the truck to back-up into the barn. Employee #1 was located on the driver's side of the truck and was watching to make sure that the truck did not hit the horse stalls. Employee #1 briefly turned away from the truck and then felt a pinch and was flipped around and hit again, which resulted in Employee #1 being pinned between the truck body and an 8 inch by 8 inch post associated with a horse stall wall and sliding door. A coworker pulled the truck out of the barn and called for emergency services. Emergency personnel from the Winters Fire Department arrived and arranged for Employee #1 to be airlifted to the UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. Employee #1 sustained five fractured ribs (both sides), lacerations to his liver and spleen, and was released from the hospital on November 11, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314534389 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |