Accident Summary Nr: 202491387 - Employee Suffers Injuries from Unguarded Feed Rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827220 | 03/08/2011 | 2421 | 321912 | Siskiyou Forest Products |
Abstract: On February 16, 2011, Employee #1, a moulding machine operator, was adjusting the side guide at the moulder feed rolls. The guard was off of the feed rolls. As she made the adjustment to the guide, her right arm was pulled under the unguarded operating feed rolls. She received severe lacerations to her arm and fractures to her forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827220 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Milling and planing machine operators |