Accident Summary Nr: 202491361 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Atv Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314535121 | 12/30/2010 | 1799 | 238910 | Cash & Lincoln Fence Co Dba Valley Fence Co |
Abstract: On December 15, 2010, Employee #1, of Cash & Lincoln Fence Co, was part of a crew erecting a chain link fencing along the right-of-way of the Folsom canal outside of Wilton. Wet and muddy conditions required the foreman to use a Honda ATV to deliver rolls of fencing to the work location adjacent to the fence line. After dropping off the fencing, Employee #1 continued several feet then turned and rode down into a shallow depression. He continued driving into the depression several feet towards the source of fencing material, but he decided to drive up the embankment of the depression to get to the top. As he began to drive up the embankment, the ATV flipped over, striking the employee. Coworkers working nearby heard the employee scream and came to his aid. Employee #1 was transported to Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, where he was hospitalized for three days to treat his fractured pelvis. He was released five days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314535121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |