Accident Summary Nr: 202491353 - Employee Suffers Burns from Boiling Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314534942 | 12/24/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | John'S Incredible Pizza Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 8, 2010, Employee #1, a housekeeper, was mopping floors using boiling water. The bucket she was using tipped over onto her legs. She told her supervisor, who called for medical assistance. Employee #1 could not bear the pain of the burns, so she called her husband to take her to the emergency room. She was admitted to the hospital for ten days for skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314534942 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |