Accident Summary Nr: 202491346 - Employee Injures Finger When Caught by Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202491346 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453539401/24/20113089326199Ply Gem Pacific Windows Corporation

Abstract: On December 20, 2010, Employee #1, a punch press operator, was cleaning the press' platform with a cloth. The punch press was operated by a foot pedal, which was properly guarded. Employee #1 reached under the guard covering the punch with her right hand and, for some reason, she stepped on the guarded foot pedal. The punch engaged and penetrated the index finger at the DIP joint. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, HOUSEKEEPING, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314535394 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators