Accident Summary Nr: 202491320 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533415 | 09/23/2010 | 2024 | 311520 | Vitafreze Frozen Confections, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:46 a.m. on September 9 2010, Employee #1 was part of an ice cream sanitation crew. He placed his hand into a moving circulation fan and was hospitalized with amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314533415 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |