Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202491312 - Employee Is Severly Burned While Refueling Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202491312 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453342309/27/20100191111998Bill Carriere, Gary Enos, Rick Enos Et Al Dba

Abstract: On September 22, 2010, Employee #1, a farmworker, was operating a sweeper in a walnut orchard. After completing his work for the day, Employee #1 decided to refuel the sweeper in preparation for the next day's work. He drove the sweeper to the farm's aboveground storage tank that contained diesel fuel. With the engine still running, he exited the sweeper and began to fuel the sweeper. As Employee #1 was fueling the vehicle, his shirt caught fire. Employee #1 immediately began to take his shirt off while walking to a nearby shop for help. A coworker came to his aid, helping to remove Employee #1's shirt and extinguishing the fire. A witness, took Employee #1 to Enloe Medical Center in Chico, California, where he was evaluated and then transferred to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for severe burns to his upper body that included his chest, face, hands, and arms. Treatment also involved two skin graft procedures.

Keywords: burn, clothing, diesel fuel tank, flammable liquid, equipment operator, farm machinery, fire, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314533423 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm workers