Accident Summary Nr: 202491296 - Employee Is Hit by Falling Sheet Rock and Suffers Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 202491296 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582693301/19/20111771238110Muse Concrete Contractors Inc

Abstract: On January 6, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor as a concrete worker. Employee #1 was working on the ground beside a three story building under construction. Employee #2, an employee of the framing contractor constructing the building, cut sheet rock covering a window opening with the intention of opening the window frame for the glass. Employee #2 could not see Employee #1 working below the window opening. Employee #2 notified employees working on the ground at the side of the building that overhead sheet rock removal was taking place. Employee #1 was not visible at his work position, so he did not receive the notification that work was going on above his work position. Employee #2 cut the sheet rock and as he began to remove it, a corner broke off. The piece of sheet rock fell to the ground and struck Employee #1 on his hard hat. Employee #1 was not seriously injured, but he did suffer a mild concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, POOR VISIBILITY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125826933 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile