Accident Summary Nr: 202491288 - Employee Injures Back When Struck by Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202491288 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453401710/28/20105311452111Walmart Inc.

Abstract: On October 1, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a motorized cart collector at a retail store. While moving carts through the parking lot of the store, a backing car struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured back. The accident investigation reported that Employee #1 was wearing the appropriate safety gear and had been trained in the equipment's operation. Further the equipment had received necessary maintenance.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, BACK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314534017 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales counter clerks