Accident Summary Nr: 202491262 - Meat Cutter's Finger Is Amputated by Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202491262 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453388610/19/20105411445110Ralphs Grocery Company

Abstract: On September 27, 2010, Employee #1, a meat cutter with Ralphs Grocery Company, was using a motorized meat band saw to cut strips of boneless meat. After cutting a few strips of meat, he grabbed the remaining meat with his right hand in a manner that placed several fingers underneath the meat. As he passed the meat through the saw, the blade amputated the tip of his right ring finger. Employee #1 was treated at UC Davis Medical Center.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314533886 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters