Accident Summary Nr: 202491254 - Employee's Knees Are Fractured When Struck by Horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533563 | 10/06/2010 | 0272 | 112920 | Wheatland Farms Llc |
Abstract: On September 8, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a horse breeding and boarding facility. Employee #1 was trying to catch a loose horse and went to open the gate to let the horse into the barn. The horse fell, sliding on the concrete, and struck and knocked Employee #1 down. Employee #1 was hospitalized with two fractured knees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314533563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, farms, except horticultural |