Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202491247 - Employee Injures Knee During Hoisting Of Electric Motor

Accident Summary Nr: 202491247 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453487612/27/20102044311212Sun Valley Rice Co Llc

Abstract: On November 19, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were hoisting an electric motor to be placed on an elevator platform for installation. The platform was located approximately 10 feet above grade. While Employee #1 was standing on the platform with his back facing an exposed rotating shaft, that measured 2.38 inches in diameter and its overall length was 1.13 inches beyond the end of the bearing, his sweatshirt became entangled in the smooth rounded edge of the shaft. He braced himself to prevent from being spun by the shaft and, as a result, injured his left knee. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken Colusa Regional Medical Center Emergency Room, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair an anterior cruciate ligament tear on his left knee.

Keywords: clothing, knee, rotating shaft, ligament, caught by, entangled, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314534876 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Laborers, except construction