Accident Summary Nr: 202491239 - Worker Is Killed in Workplace Shooting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314535725 | 02/03/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Placerville Union School District |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 2, 2011, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male with Placerville Union School District, had an argument with a coworker earlier that morning resulting in Employee #1 sending the coworker home to calm down. However, the coworker returned to the school and shot Employee #1 in the chest inside Employee #1's office. Employee #1 died as a result of the shooting. The coworker was arrested by Placerville Police Department and awaiting trial.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314535725 | Fatality | Other | Teachers, elementary school |