Accident Summary Nr: 202491221 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202491221 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453461112/10/20101742238310Ray Woolf Individual Dba Acoustic Design

Abstract: On November 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working from a rolling scaffold, installing acoustic ceiling tiles. Employee #1 climbed down the scaffold's fixed ladder to talk to the general contractor's foreman and he slipped from the ladder and fell to the concrete floor below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital via ambulance. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a closed head injury and a ruptured spleen. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, where he remained under observation for 4 days. Employee #1's injuries healed without surgical intervention, and he was reevaluated after 3 weeks, at which time he was released to return to his normal activities.

Keywords: SPLEEN, FIXED LADDER, RUPTURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314534611 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Tile setters, hard and soft Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold