Accident Summary Nr: 202491221 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534611 | 12/10/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | Ray Woolf Individual Dba Acoustic Design |
Abstract: On November 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working from a rolling scaffold, installing acoustic ceiling tiles. Employee #1 climbed down the scaffold's fixed ladder to talk to the general contractor's foreman and he slipped from the ladder and fell to the concrete floor below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital via ambulance. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a closed head injury and a ruptured spleen. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, where he remained under observation for 4 days. Employee #1's injuries healed without surgical intervention, and he was reevaluated after 3 weeks, at which time he was released to return to his normal activities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314534611 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |