Accident Summary Nr: 202491213 - Utility Worker Suffers Broken When Truck Slides Off Road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534355 | 11/23/2010 | 4941 | 221310 | Placer County Water Agency |
Abstract: On the morning of October 25, 2010, Employee #1 a 57-yr-old utility worker was driving the company truck during a heavy storm in a remote area. With the roadway thoroughly soaked, the vehicle slid several yards down an embankment. After assessing the situation, the driver decided to winch the vehicle back up the roadway. However, as he reentered the truck, the employee accidently disengaged the emergency brake causing the vehicle to jolt back even further down the slope. As a result, Employee #1, ended up being pinned against the door of the truck and a tree. The impact caused a fractured jaw and hearing loss; he was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314534355 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |