Accident Summary Nr: 202491189 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533969 | 11/03/2010 | 4111 | 485113 | Blue Go Area Transit |
Abstract: At approximately 7:33 p.m. on October 2, 2010, Employee #1, a bus driver, was returning her bus to the designated bus parking lot. The parking lot was located just behind the dispatch office. Employee #1 parked the bus and exited her bus. As Employee #1 was transiting across the parking lot, another bus that was pulling into the parking lot turned into her path. The other bus driver did not see Employee #1 and struck her. Without realizing he hit Employee #1, the driver continued to his designated spot and backed in. Another coworker that heard Employee #1 scream came to her aid; however, the driver had not realized Employee #1 had been hit until he exited the truck and saw the coworker attending to Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where she was hospitalized and treated for multiple unknown fractures. The accident investigation reported that Employee #1 was dressed in dark clothing that contained a hood. It had been raining throughout the day and Employee #1's attire was intended for shielding her from the rain. In addition, minimal light was available by way of a few perimeter lights. Therefore, despite Employee #1 waiving at the bus driver in hopes that he would see her, visibility was severely compromised.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314533969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus drivers |