Accident Summary Nr: 202491155 - Employee's Hand Caught by Engine Parts, Amputates Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314533910 | 10/25/2010 | 0762 | 115116 | Keeney & Son Farms, Inc |
Abstract: On October 12, 2010, Employee #1 was helping in the maintenance of a CAT D6 dozer. He and a coworker were working on a belt drive associated with the D6 blower fan and the coworker determined the need to engage the drive. Employee #1 was standing towards the front of the D6 on the passenger side while the coworker was on the driver's side by the unit's start button. Employee #1 was holding onto a fan blade when the coworker verbally yelled out a warning that he was going to start the engine. Employee #1 was not able to remove his hand fast enough from the engine compartment, and the three middle fingers of his left hand were struck and almost amputated by the fan. Employee #1 was transported by coworkers to a medical center, but he was then airlifted to another medical center in a different location, where surgery was performed on the fingers. As this medical center, he was hospitalized for six days. He returned to this hospital five days later because of surgery complications, which required the amputation of the middle finger. Employee #1 was finally released on November 15, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314533910 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |