Accident Summary Nr: 202491148 - Employee Suffers Cold Burns While Servicing Cooling Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313234288 | 08/18/2010 | 5984 | 454312 | Suburban Propane, L.P. |
Abstract: On August 6 2010, Employee #1, a propane support technician, was conducting maintenance on a cooling unit. After completing maintenance, without reconnecting a hose to a valve holding back pressurized liquid propane and vapor, Employee #1 opened a valve to regain operation. Vapor was released; contacting Employee #1's left shoulder and arm. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated by the facilities burn unit for second and third degree cold burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313234288 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |