Accident Summary Nr: 202491122 - Employee Jumps from Trailer and Injures Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 202491122 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453428011/17/20100179111336Rudy L Curiel Individual Dba Rudy L Curiel Flc

Abstract: On October 11, 2010, Employee #1 was dismounting from a farm tractor. He jumped at a height of approximately 1 ft and landed in a hole, twisting his right ankle. The employer transported him to a medical center, where x-rays revealed a displaced fracture of the medial malleolus and a fracture through the fibula. Employee #1 was then referred to the emergency room of another medical center and again transported by the employer. He was subsequently admitted to this medical center, where he underwent two surgical procedures to repair the damaged ankle and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, DISLOCATED, TRAILER, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314534280 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers