Accident Summary Nr: 202491114 - Employee Lacerates Ring Finger When Caught on Bracket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534603 | 11/16/2010 | 4812 | 517212 | At&T |
Abstract: On October 30, 2010, Employee #1 climbed onto his work truck to retrieve some tools. He stepped onto a truck-mounted foothold and grabbed a truck-mounted handhold with his left hand. Employee #1 then grabbed the tools with his right hand. As he stepped off the truck, the ring on his left ring finger caught on a bracket used to mount the handhold to the truck's cab. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration to the left ring finger and was taken to a local hospital. He was later transferred to Pacific Medical Center for further surgical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314534603 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |