Accident Summary Nr: 202491106 - Employee Injures Hand When Contacting Weed-Eater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534009 | 10/20/2010 | 7361 | 561310 | Aerotek Commercial Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a contract employer that provides maintenance/public work services. His employer was temporarily hired help to clear grass/weeds from a creek maintained by city government. Employee #1 and his coworker were assigned to this work area for clearing. While the coworker was using a weed-eater, Employee #1 used a pitch fork to remove the grass/weeds cut. Employee #1 was instructed to stay at least 30 feet from the weed-eater while being operated. As the coworker was operating the weed-eater, Employee #1 approached him from behind to scoop some grass/weeds with his hands. The moving parts of the weed-eater came into contact with Employee #1's hands, causing sever lacerations to his fingers. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accident investigation reported that both the host employer's supervisor and contract employer's supervisor were onsite, but were not in close enough proximity to witness the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314534009 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |