Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202491080 - Employee'S Chest Is Fractured In Fall

Accident: 202491080 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/20/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31453392810/27/20101791Martin Ironworks, Inc

On September 20, 2010, Employee #1 was connecting iron, approximately 11.5 ft high. He was walking on the iron to move away from iron being delivered on a hook by a Skytrac Model Number 154 and he lost his balance and fell. An unconfirmed report suggests that the iron being delivered bumped into the erected iron but that report contradicts a witness statement that Employee #1 lost his balance. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured chest.

Keywords: beam, chest, fracture, iron worker, fall, lost balance, crane
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314533928 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:12
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)