Accident Summary Nr: 202491072 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533548 | 09/28/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Universal Security & Fire Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:48 p.m. on September 1, 2010, Employee #1, an electronics technician, was installing a security system at a new apartment construction site. As he exited the attic using a 6-ft A-frame step ladder, his cordless drill and tool belt got stuck between the opening and the ladder. When he tried to reposition himself, he lost his balance and fell, fracturing his femur and tearing the muscle in his shoulder. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314533548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |