Accident Summary Nr: 202491064 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Caught in Door and Jam

Accident Summary Nr: 202491064 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453427211/17/20102044311212De Pue Warehouse Co

Abstract: On October 2, 2010, Employee #1 was removing rice shafts from a star roller, which was located behind a small metal door (10 inches by 40 inches and weighing approximately 5 pounds). Employee #1 held the top-hinged door up (in the "open position") with his right hand, while leaning on the equipment with his left arm and hand for support. When Employee #1 let go of the door, it swung down and caught his left pinkie finger between it and its jam. Employee #1 sustained a nonamputation laceration and fracture. A coworker transported Employee #1 to Colusa Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to remove bone chips, repair the laceration, and set the fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314534272 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction