Accident Summary Nr: 202491049 - Employee Dies Due to Natural Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314535113 | 01/11/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | Quincy Fire Protection District |
Abstract: On January 11, 2011, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, responded to a residential fire. Following extinguishing the fire and his shift ending, Employee #1 went home for the evening. The next morning a coworker discovered Employee #1 dead in his home, which a coroner's report determined to be as a result of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314535113 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |