Accident Summary Nr: 202491031 - Employee Is Injured in Jump from Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202491031 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582728701/11/20111611237310Ca Transportation

Abstract: On December 29, 2010, a California Department of Transportation employee was clearing a slide from a highway in Siskiyou County using a Caterpillar 936 G front end loader. As the employee pushed slide material over the edge of the roadway, the loader's brakes failed as the equipment approached the edge of the road adjacent to the Klamath River. The employee was unable to stop the loader. The employee then released his seat belt and jumped out the right side window. The loader rolled three times down the riverbank and landed upright in the Klamath River. The employee experienced bruising and minor lacerations to his chest and face.

Keywords: CHEST, HIGHWAY, FRONT END LOADER, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, FACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125827287 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)