Accident Summary Nr: 202491023 - Employee Falls and Fractures Leg While Cleaning Spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533779 | 10/21/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | North State Grocery |
Abstract: On October 4, 2010, Employee #1 cleaned the bulk of a mess from chicken wings that were spilled near her checkout station. She then returned to wipe up some residual liquid from the spill. As Employee #1 was using a paper towel, her left foot slipped, and she fell. Here right lower leg was fractured, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314533779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |