Accident Summary Nr: 202490991 - Employee's Lungs Are Injured from Chemical Spray

Accident Summary Nr: 202490991 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323597008/06/20101442212321J.F Shea Construction, Inc. Dba Aggregate Products

Abstract: On July 7, 2010, Employee #1, an Excavator Operator of J.F. Shea Construction, Incorporated Dba Aggregate Products, was working alone operating a WA600 Komatsu front loader and feeding the overland (2.5 miles of a conveyor system which feeds the screening plant) with raw material. Employee #1 turned on the air conditioning unit, which began to spray out liquid and vapor from the vents and sides, spraying him in the face within the enclosed cab. He turned off the air conditioning unit and throughout the day Employee #1 attempted to get the air conditioning unit working correctly while still feeding the overland. In the afternoon, Employee #1 drove back to the plant and informed his supervisor of the events and then headed home. On July 8, 2010, Employee #1 called in sick and on the next morning, he drove himself to the hospital, where he was later admitted for treatment for reactive pneumonitis from exposure to R134A (1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane).

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, VAPOR, AIR CONDITIONER, CONVEYOR, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313235970 Hospitalized injury Other Excavating and loading machine operators