Accident Summary Nr: 202490975 - Logger Fractures Ankle When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827204 | 01/04/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Headrick Logging |
Abstract: On October 22, 2010, Employee #1, a 26 year-old male, with Headrick Logging a logging contractor and worked for the company as a knot bumper. Employee #1 finished cutting the limbs from logs on the landing and was walking to the edge of the landing area when his left foot was struck by a log. The 966 loader on the landing dropped a log which bumped another log which bumped the log that struck Employee #1's leg. Employee #1's right ankle was fractured by the log.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827204 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |