Accident Summary Nr: 202490967 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533134 | 09/20/2010 | 2752 | 323110 | Ferrari Color |
Abstract: On August 5, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Powermatic IIII table saw, Model Number 66, Serial Number 9366-1223, in the production department of his employer, who specializes in commercial printing. As Employee #1 was cutting fiberboard and foam "cleats," his right index finger contacted the blade of the running table saw, severing amputating his finger. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had removed the safety guard before beginning work. Further, he had received on the job training on how to use the saw, which included instruction prohibiting workers from removing the machine's safety guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314533134 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |